Competition Results announced for Cork International Choral Festival 2017

30 April 2017, 9.45pm
By Tom O’Sullivan
tom@TheCork.ie 

The Cork International Choral Festival came to a climactic penultimate close with its Awards Ceremony at 5.15pm in Cork City Hall. Following a successful Festival, the Jury Results were finally announced for all sections of the Festival’s varied and prestigious categories. International and national choirs from near and far waited nervously for the announcements.

The following are the final results for all categories:

 

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

 

1st Prize

Codetta, Ireland

Conductor: Dónal Doherty

91.25%

 

2nd Prize

Bodeča Neža Girls Choir, ITALY

Conductor: Mateja Černic

90.67 %

 

3rd Prize

UBC University Singers, British Columbia, CANADA

Conductor: Dr. Graeme Langager

90.25%

 

 

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy

Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Mukogawa Women’s University Junior & Senior High School Chorus Club, JAPAN

Conductor:       Takako Okamoto

For the performance of: Chukkyari Asabana, by Takatomi Nobunaga

 

Schuman/Europe Trophy

In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Laetare Vocal Ensemble, IRELAND

Conductor:  Dr. Róisín Blunnie

For the performance of: The Old Woman, by Rhona Clarke

 

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy

In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:

Codetta, IRELAND

Conductor: Dónal Doherty

For the Performance of: O Lieber Herre Gott SWV287

 

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy

Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme.  The recipient of this award will also receive a copy of the Musica DVD-ROM which is kindly donated by Musica International, the worldwide virtual choral library, a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:

Cywair, WALES

Conductor:          Islwyn Evans

 

PEACE Trophy

Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:

Madrid Male Chorus, SPAIN
Conductor:  Juan Pablo de Juan

 

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

1st Prize

Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Co. Dublin

Conductor:      Dr. Róisín Blunnie

86.67%

 

2nd Prize

UCC Choral Society, Cork

Conductor:      Daniel Beuster

85.78%

 

3rd Prize

The Academy Chamber Choir, Co. Offaly

Conductor:      Ciarán Brady

83.44%

 

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize

Ardú Vocal Ensemble, Dublin

Conductor:      Ciarán Kelly

90.33%

 

2nd Prize

NUIG Alumni Ensemble, Galway

Conductor:      Peter Mannion

81%

 

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Portadown Male Voice Choir, Co Down

Conductor:      Gordon Speers

86%

 

2nd Prize

Testostertones, Co Galway

Conductor:      Peter Mannion

83%

 

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Maynooth University Chamber Choir, Kildare

Conductor:      Ruaidhrí O Dálaigh

86.83%

 

2nd Prize

Cór Mhaigheo, Mayo

Conductor:      Brian Lennon

84.17%

 

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize

The Voices, Cork

Conductor:      Mary Pedder-Daly

87.75%

 

2nd Prize

Douglas Harmonia Singers, Cork

Conductor:      Lorna Moore

84.75%

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

 

1st Prize

WIT Youth Choir, Waterford

Conductor:      Niall Crowley

87.25%

 

2nd Prize

The Penston Vocal Academy, Co. Wicklow

Conductor:      Naoimh Penston

85.5 %

 

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

 

1st Prize

Ardú Vocal Ensemble, Dublin

Ciarán Kelly

92.75%

 

2nd Prize

UCC Singers

Conductor: Daniel Beuster

91.25%

 

National Competition for Church Music

 

1st Prize

Maynooth University Chamber Choir, Kildare

Conductor: Ruaidhrí Ó Dálaigh

86%

 

2nd Prize

Carrigaline Choral Group

Conductor: Aonghus Joyce

83%

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

 and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy 
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:

Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Dublin

Conductor:      Dr. Róisín Blunnie

 

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire 
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:

UCC Choral Society, Cork

Conductor:      Daniel Beuster

For the performance of: Bagairt na Marbh by Michael Holohan in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:

Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Co Dublin

Conductor:      Dr Róisín Blunnie

For the performance of: It’s Strange about Stars by Seán Doherty in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

The John Mannion Trophy

Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.

Awarded to:

Ardú Vocal Ensemble, Co. Cork

Conductor:      Ciarán Kelly

For the performance of: Butterfly by Mia Makaroff in The National Open Competition for Chamber Choirs

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

 

1st Prize

Cór Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíní, Cork

Conductor: Maeve-Ann O’Brien

85.5%

 

2nd Prize

Cór Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Cork

Conductor: Patricia O’Donovan

85%

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

 

1st Prize

Loreto Secondary School Choir, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Conductor: Tim Fouhy

90.5%

 

2nd Prize

 

Presentation Secondary School Choir, Ballyphehane, Cork

Conductor: Anne Dunphy

89.75%

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

 

1st Prize

Wesley College Senior Choir, Dublin

Conductor:  Helen Doyle

90%

 

2nd Prize

Maynooth Education Campus Chamber Choir

Conductor: Jonathon Hanlon

85.5%

 

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL

and the Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy.

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

Loreto Secondary School Choir, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Conductor:      Tim Fouhy

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of:  For Him All Stars Have Shone by Bob Chilcott, in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice

Awarded to:

Cashel Community School Girls Choir, Co. Tipperary

Conductors:     John Murray & Helen Colbert

  

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of: Ár nAthair by Ben Hanlon

Awarded to:

Laurel Hill Coláiste F.C.J, Co. Limerick

Conductor:      Orla Colgan Ahern

 

For the performance of Fionnghuala by Michael McGlynn in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice.

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Bursary for Conductors

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:

Jonathon Hanlon

Conductor of Maynooth Education Campus Choir, Co. Kildare

You must be logged in to post a comment Login