SOCCER: Cork Schoolboy League impress in SFAI Kennedy Cup

14 June 2016
By Bryan Smyth
bryan@TheCork.ie

corkschoolboysleague2016

The Cork Schoolboy League cruised through to the quarter-finals of the Kennedy Cup by making it three wins from three to top Group 6 at the University of Limerick.

Cork followed up on their 2-1 victory over South Tipp on Tuesday morning, when Robert Geaney-O’Brien netted a brace, by beating Cavan/Monaghan 3-0 in their final group game.

Ronan O’Brien netted twice for the Leesiders, while Alex Hill added the third. Cork will now face the SDFL in Wednesday’s quarter-finals.

Elsewhere, last year’s finalists, the Dublin and District Schoolboy League (DDSL), booked a last eight meeting with the Limerick Desmond Schoolboy League after boasting a 100 per cent record of three wins in Group 7.

The DDSL scored a 3-0 victory over the Dundalk League in their final round robin game with Josh Guirgi, Alex Dunne and Brandon Holt on target for the Dubliners.

Limerick Desmond secured their place in the Cup quarter-finals when securing a hard-earned 1-1 draw with local rivals Limerick District.

The Desmond goal came courtesy of a first half penalty from Joey Rushe.

Holders, the Kerry League, will face the Galway League in another of the quarter-finals. Having beaten Carlow 6-0 in their second group game, Kerry fell to a 2-0 defeat to Donegal in their final pool game.

Results Day Two SFAI Kennedy Cup:

Group 1:

Kerry 6-0 Carlow; Donegal 0-1 Wicklow; Kerry 0-2 Donegal; Carlow 0-2 Wicklow

Group 2:

Limerick District 0-3 Midlands; Limerick Desmond 1-0 Clare; Limerick District 1-1 Limerick Desmond; Midlands 2-2 Clare

Group 3

NDSL 4-0 Roscommon; Waterford 4-1 Drogheda; NDSL 0-0 Waterford; Roscomon 3-2 Drogheda

Group 4

Galway 2-1 Inishowen; Athlone 2-2 Longford; Galway 1-1 Athlone; Inishowen 0-2 Longford

Group 5

Wexford 3-0 Limerick County; North Tipp 1-1 West Cork; Wexford 1-0 North Tipp; Limerick County 0-0 West Cork

Group 6

Cork 2-1 South Tipp; Cavan/Monaghan 2-0 WWEC; Cork 3-0 Cavan/Monaghan; South Tipp 1-0 WWEC

Group 7

DDSL 2-0 Sligo/Leitrim; Dundalk 0-3 Kilkenny; DDSL 3-0 Dundalk; Sligo/Leitrim 0-1 Kilkenny

Group 8

Kildare 0-2 SDFL; Mayo 2-1 NEC; Kildare 2-0 Mayo; SDFL 3-0 NEC

You must be logged in to post a comment Login